Andy Warhol

Birthday:
08/06/1928
Place of birth:
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA:
Biography:
Andy Warhol (August 6, 1928 – February 22, 1987) was an American magazine and ad illustrator who became a leading artist of the 1960s pop art movements. He ventured into a wide variety of art forms, including performance art, filmmaking, video installations and writing, and controversially blurred the lines between fine art and mainstream aesthetics.

Credits

One to One: John & Yoko (2025)
as Self (archive footage)
Becoming Madonna (2024)
as Self (archive footage)
Carol Doda Topless at the Condor (2024)
as Self (archive footage)
J'ai tiré sur Andy Warhol : « Scum Manifesto » (2024)
as Self (archive footage)
DEVO (2024)
as Self (archive footage)
Andy Warhol: Americký sen (2023)
Nam June Paik: Moon Is the Oldest TV (2023)
as Self (archive footage)
Mickey: The Story of a Mouse (2022)
as Self (archive footage)
Andy Warhol's America (2022)
as Self (Archive Footage)
The Velvet Underground (2021)
as Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Mondo Hollywoodland (2021)
as Self (archive footage)
Bully. Coward. Victim. The Story of Roy Cohn (2019)
as Self (archive footage)
Halston (2019)
as Self (archive footage)
Studio 54 (2018)
as Self (archive footage)
Barbara Rubin and the Exploding NY Underground (2018)
Andre the Giant (2018)
as Self (archive footage)
Take Your Pills (2018)
as Self (archive footage)
Basquiat: Rage to Riches (2017)
as Self (archive footage)
I Don't Know Which Tree It Comes From that Fragrance (2017)
as Self
That Summer (2017)
as Self (archive footage)
Andy Warhol, Fluorescent (2016)
as Self
Taylor & Ultra: On the 60s, The Factory, and Being a Warhol Superstar (2016)
as Self (archive footage)
A Day in the Life of Andy Warhol (2015)
as self
Behind the Artist: Andy Warhol, an American Prophet (2015)
Danny Says (2015)
as Self (archive footage)
I Am Divine (2014)
as Self (archive)
Lou Reed - Remembered (2013)
David Bowie: Five Years (2013)
as Self (archive footage)
In the Fabulous Underground (2012)
as Self (archive footage)
David Bowie & The Story of Ziggy Stardust (2012)
as Self (archive footage)
Free Radicals: A History of Experimental Film (2011)
as Himself (archive footage)
Public Speaking (2011)
as Self (archive footage)
Full Circle: Before They Were Famous (2010)
as Self (archive footage)
Con Artist (2010)
as Self (archive footage)
William S. Burroughs: A Man Within (2010)
as Self (archive footage)
L'Amour fou (2010)
as Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
When You're Strange (2010)
as Self (archive footage)
Beautiful Darling (2010)
as Self (archive footage)
Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child (2010)
as Self (archive footage)
Edie: Girl on Fire (2010)
as Self (archive footage)
It Came from Kuchar (2009)
as Self (archive footage)
The Feature (2008)
The Universe of Keith Haring (2008)
as Self (archive footage)
The Cool School (2008)
as Self (archive footage)
Andy Warhol's Factory People... Inside the Sixties Silver Factory (2008)
Jack Smith and the Destruction of Atlantis (2007)
as Self (archive footage)
Andy Warhol: Life and Death (2007)
as Self
Warhol and Maciunas (2006)
as Self
Andy at Work (2006)
as Self
Velvet Underground's First Public Appearance (2006)
as Self
WWE: Hulk Hogan: The Ultimate Anthology (2006)
as Andy Warhol
Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film (2006)
as Self
Velvet Underground: Under Review (2006)
Notes on Marie Menken (2006)
as Self (archive footage)
Who Gets to Call It Art? (2006)
as Self (archive footage)
Vies et morts d'Andy Warhol (2005)
TV Party (2005)
as Self (archive footage)
Tintin et moi (2004)
as Self (archive footage)
End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones (2003)
as Self (archive footage)
Andy Warhol: The Complete Picture (2001)
as Self (archive footage)
As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (2000)
as Self (archive footage)
Gimme Some Truth: The Making of John Lennon's Imagine Album (2000)
as Self
This Side of Paradise: Fragments of An Unfinished Biography (1999)
as Self (archive footage)
Detroit Rock City (1999)
as Self - at Studio 54 (archive footage) (uncredited)
John Cale: An Exploration of His Life & Music (1998)
as Self (archive footage)
Happy Birthday to John (1997)
as Self
Birth of a Nation (1997)
as Self
Nico Icon (1995)
Jonas in the Desert (1994)
as Self (archive footage)
Curious: The Velvet Underground in Europe (1993)
as Self (archived footage)
Superstar: The Life and Times of Andy Warhol (1990)
as Self (archive footage)
Scenes from the Life of Andy Warhol: Friendships and Intersections (1990)
as Self
Nelson Sullivan (1989)
Warhol's Cinema 1963-1968: Mirror for the Sixties (1989)
as Self (archive footage)
Andy Warhol: Made in China (1989)
as Self
Nico: In Memoriam (1989)
as archive footage
Andy Warhol (1987)
as Self
Penn & Teller's Invisible Thread (1987)
as Andy Warhol
Andy Warhol fifteen minutes-Episode 2 (1987)
as Self
He Stands in a Desert Counting the Seconds of His Life (1986)
as Self (archive footage)
The Ballad of Sexual Dependency (1985)
Andy Warhol's Fifteen Minutes - Episode 1 (1985)
as Self
Donald Duck's 50th Birthday (1984)
as Self
The Cars: Heartbeat City (1984)
as Bartender in 'Hello Again' video
Persistence of Vision (1984)
as Self
A Night with Lou Reed (1983)
as Self (uncredited)
Tootsie (1982)
as Self (uncredited)
66 scener fra Amerika (1982)
as Self (uncredited)
Andy Warhol Eating a Hamburger (1982)
as Self
The Making of 'Superman: The Movie' (1982)
as Self
Walt Disney: One Man's Dream (1981)
as Self
Model (1981)
as Self
Chelsea Hotel (1981)
as Self (uncredited)
Blank Generation (1980)
as Self
The Beats: An Existential Comedy (1980)
Cocaine Cowboys (1979)
as Self
Tally Brown, New York (1979)
Andy W (1978)
as Self
Leonard Cohen: Under Review: 1934-1977 (1977)
Underground and Emigrants (1976)
as Self
Chelsea Girls with Andy Warhol (1976)
Roy Lichtenstein (1975)
as Self
Identikit (1974)
as English Lord (uncredited)
アンディ・ウォーホル=複々製 (1974)
as Self
Warhol (1973)
as Self
Painters Painting (1973)
Imagine (1972)
as Self (uncredited)
Cocksucker Blues (1972)
as Self
Yoko Ono: This Is Not Here (1972)
as Self
Andy Warhol (1972)
as Self
American Art in the 1960s (1972)
as Self
End of the Art World (1971)
as Self
Dynamite Chicken (1971)
as Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Obszönität als Gesellschaftskritik? (1970)
as Self
Andy Warhol and His Clan (1970)
as Self
Gerard Malanga's Film Notebooks (1970)
as Self
Lions Love (1969)
as Self (uncredited)
The Queen (1968)
as Self - Jury Member
Bleu comme une orange (1968)
Diaries, Notes, and Sketches (1968)
as Self
Underground New York (1968)
as Self
The New Cinema (1968)
as Self
The Illiac Passion (1967)
as Poseidon
Poem Posters (1967)
as Self
Andy Makes a Movie (1967)
as Self
Joan of Arc (1967)
as Self
Superartist (1967)
as Self
Grettur (1967)
Match Girl (1966)
Andy Warhol + Roy Lichtenstein (1966)
The Velvet Underground and Nico: A Symphony of Sound (1966)
as Self
The Velvet Underground: Psychiatrist's Convention, NYC, 1966 (1966)
Normal Love (1965)
Dirt (1965)
as Self
Andy Warhol (1965)
as Self
Horse (1965)
Andy Warhol : Portrait of the Artist as A Young Man (1965)
Empire (1965)
as Self (uncredited)
Award Presentation to Andy Warhol (1964)
as Self
Tarzan and Jane Regained... Sort of (1964)
Malcolm McLaren: Artful Dodger
as Self (archive footage)
Gloss and Grit: The Man Who Made Art Pop
as Self (archive footage)
Trips and Parties
Andy Warhol Exposed: Newly Processed Films from the 1960s
Director
13 Most Beautiful… Songs for Andy Warhol's Screen Tests
Director
Cinema16: American Short Films
Director
Lou Reed and John Cale: Songs for Drella
In Memory Of
Andy Warhol fifteen minutes-Episode 2
Executive Producer
Andy Warhol's Fifteen Minutes - Episode 1
Executive Producer
Bad
Executive Producer
Blood for Dracula
Producer
Flesh for Frankenstein
Producer
Vivian’s Girls
Director
Phoney
Director
Phoney
Writer
L'Amour
Director
L'Amour
Writer
Fight
Producer
Heat
Producer
Women in Revolt
Producer
Women in Revolt
Director of Photography
Trash
Producer
Blue Movie
Director
Blue Movie
Director of Photography
Blue Movie
Producer
Blue Movie
Writer
Flesh
Producer
The Velvet Underground Live at The Boston Tea Party
Director
Underground Sundae
Director
Lonesome Cowboys
Director
Lonesome Cowboys
Producer
The Loves of Ondine
Director
San Diego Surf
Director
Four Stars
Director
Four Stars
Cinematography
The Nude Restaurant
Director
The Nude Restaurant
Writer
The Nude Restaurant
Editor
The Nude Restaurant
Producer
The Nude Restaurant
Director of Photography
Imitation of Christ
Director
Bike Boy
Director
I, a Man
Director
Screen Test [ST195]: Donyale Luna
Director
Sunset
Director
Sunset
Cinematography
The Velvet Underground in Boston
Director
The Velvet Underground in Boston
Cinematography
Tiger Morse
Director
Sausalito
Director
Nico Music
Director
Tub Girls
Director
Screen Test [ST211]: Jonas Mekas
Director
Bufferin Commercial
Director
Screen Test [ST245]: Nico (Hershey)
Director
Paranoia
Director
Screen Test #3
Director
Screen Test #3
Producer
Screen Test #4
Director
Screen Test #4
Producer
Screen Test: George Millaway & Archie
Director
Screen Test: Edie Sedgwick & Kipp Stagg
Director
Screen Test [ST263]: Lou Reed
Director
Since
Director
Since
Producer
Since
Cinematography
Nico / Antoine
Director
Nico / Antoine
Writer
Chelsea Girls
Director
Chelsea Girls
Writer
Chelsea Girls
Producer
Chelsea Girls
Cinematography
Nico/Nico Crying
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST7]: ERIC ANDERSEN AND DEBBIE GREEN
Director
The John
Director
The John
Writer
Moe Gets Tied Up
Director
Moe Gets Tied Up
Cinematography
The Velvet Underground Tarot Cards
Director
The Velvet Underground Tarot Cards
Camera Operator
The Velvet Underground Tarot Cards
Cinematography
SCREEN TEST [ST343]: MAUREEN TUCKER
Director
Screen Test [ST240]: Nico
Director
Screen Test [ST240]: Nico
Writer
Superboy
Director
Superboy
Writer
SCREEN TEST [ST224]: STERLING MORRISON
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST91]: CASS ELLIOT
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST355]: GERARD MALANGA AND MARY WORONOV
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST288]: PHOEBE RUSSELL
Producer
Screen Test [ST8]: ANTOINE
Director
Screen Test [ST8]: ANTOINE
Writer
Paraphernalia
Director
Paraphernalia
Writer
SCREEN TEST [ST11]: ARCHIE
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST276]: RENE RICARD
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST225]: STERLING MORRISON (SMOKING)
Director
3 Min. Mary Might
Director
3 Min. Mary Might
Writer
SCREEN TEST [ST29]: RANDY BOURSCHEIDT
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST201]: GERARD MALANGA
Director
Ari and Mario
Director
Ari and Mario
Writer
Screen Test [ST13]: John Ashbery
Director
Screen Test: Pénélope Palmer
Director
Hedy
Director
Hedy
Producer
Hedy
Director of Photography
Kitchen
Director
More Milk, Yvette
Director
More Milk, Yvette
Producer
The Velvet Underground and Nico: A Symphony of Sound
Director
Lupe
Art Direction
Lupe
Director
Eating Too Fast (Blow Job #2)
Director
The Velvet Underground: Psychiatrist's Convention, NYC, 1966
Director
Outer and Inner Space
Director
My Hustler
Director
My Hustler
Producer
My Hustler
Cinematography
Queen of China (Hanoi Hanna)
Director
Bufferin
Director
The Andy Warhol Story
Director
Screen Test: Ingrid Superstar
Director
Screen Test: Mary Woronov
Director
Screen Test: Richard Rheem
Director
Screen Test: Susan Bottomly
Director
Salvador Dalí
Director
Salvador Dalí
Producer
Screen Test [ST2]: Charles Aberg
Director
Screen Test [ST58]: Roderick Clayton
Director
Screen Test [ST109]: Dan Foster
Director
Screen Test [ST249]: Ondine
Director
Screen Test [ST19]: Timothy Baum
Director
Screen Test [ST43]: John Cale
Director
Screen Test [ST68]: Salvador Dalí
Director
The Closet
Director
The Closet
Producer
The Closet
Director of Photography
Screen Test [ST238]: Nico
Director
Screen Test: Lou Reed
Director
Screen Test: Lou Reed
Producer
Screen Test [ST80]: Marcel Duchamp
Director
Mrs. Warhol
Director
Screen Test: John Cale
Director
Screen Test [ST265]: Lou Reed (Eye)
Director
Screen Test [ST264]: Lou Reed
Director
Screen Test [ST270]: Lou Reed (Hershey)
Director
Kiss the Boot
Director
Kiss the Boot
Cinematography
Screen Test [ST246]: Nico (Hershey)
Director
Screen Test [ST244]: Nico Coke
Director
Screen Test [ST271]: Lou Reed (Hershey)
Director
Screen Test [ST268]: Lou Reed (Apple)
Director
Screen Test: Helmut
Director
Screen Test: Helmut
Producer
Face
Director
Andy Warhol Screen Tests
Director
Camp
Director
Screen Test: Kipp Stagg
Director
Afternoon
Director
Dirt
Producer
Space
Director
Horse
Director
Screen Test: Henry Rago
Director
Beauty #2
Director
Beauty #2
Producer
Beauty #2
Director of Photography
Beauty #2
Editor
Restaurant
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST312]: EDIE SEDGWICK
Director
Poor Little Rich Girl
Director
Poor Little Rich Girl
Producer
Poor Little Rich Girl
Director of Photography
Poor Little Rich Girl
Editor
SCREEN TEST [ST212]: FRANÇOIS DE MENIL
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST6]: ERIC ANDERSEN
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST256]: BUFFY PHELPS
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST259]: GINO PISERCHIO
Director
Discotheque
Director
Discotheque
Writer
Screen Test #2
Director
Screen Test #1
Director
Screen Test #1
Producer
SCREEN TEST [ST164]: CATHY JAMES
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST311]: EDIE SEDGWICK
Director
Vinyl
Director
Vinyl
Producer
Vinyl
Director of Photography
Vinyl
Editor
Screen Test: Bibbe Hansen
Director
Suicide
Director
Suicide
Writer
The Life of Juanita Castro
Director
Empire
Director
Empire
Producer
Screen Test [ST83]: Bob Dylan
Director
Harlot
Director
Drunk
Director
Paul Swan
Director
John and Ivy
Director
Bitch
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST4]: PAUL AMERICA
Director
Prison
Director
Screen Test [ST310]: Edie Sedgwick
Director
Screen Test [ST187]: Vivian Kurz
Director
Screen Test [ST188]: Vivian Kurz
Director
Screen Test [ST55]: Alicia Purchon Clark
Director
Screen Test [ST345]: Virginia Tusi
Director
Screen Test [ST354]: Paul Wittenborn
Director
Screen Test [ST286]: Barbara Rubin
Director
Screen Test [ST309]: Edie Sedgwick
Director
Screen Test [ST113]: Henry Geldzahler
Director
Screen Test [ST226]: Paul Morrissey
Director
Screen Test: Edie Sedgwick
Director
Screen Test: Edie Sedgwick
Producer
Mario Banana II
Director
Mario Banana II
Writer
Mario Banana II
Cinematography
Mario Banana I
Director
Mario Banana I
Producer
Mario Banana I
Writer
Mario Banana I
Cinematography
13 Most Beautiful Women
Director
Shoulder
Director
The Thirteen Most Beautiful Boys
Director
Screen Test: Ethel Scull
Director
Screen Test: Harry Smith
Director
Screen Test [ST107]: Ruth Ford
Director
Screen Test: Harold Stevenson
Director
Screen Test: Alan Soloman
Director
Screen Test [ST52] Lucinda Childs
Director
Eat
Director
Blow Job
Director
Blow Job
Producer
Screen Test [ST132]: Brooke Hayward
Director
Henry Geldzahler
Director
Henry Geldzahler
Producer
Couch
Director
Batman Dracula – “Batman on Beach with Nymph”
Director
Batman Dracula – “Ivy and Blood”
Director
Batman Dracula – “Jack Gerard Smoking”
Director
Batman Dracula
Director
Soap Opera
Director
Soap Opera
Producer
Screen Test, Billy Linich
Director
Whips
Director
Screen Test [ST194]: Billy Linich
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST181]: SALLY KIRKLAND
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST199]: GERARD MALANGA
Director
SCREEN TEST [ST48]: LAWRENCE CASEY
Director
Screen Test: Marisol
Director
Screen Test: Susan Sontag
Director
Haircut
Director
Tarzan and Jane Regained... Sort of
Director
Blow Job
Director
Screen Test: John Giorno
Director
Sleep
Director
Screen Test: Freddy Herko
Director
Taylor Mead's Ass
Director
Screen Test [ST53]: Lucinda Childs
Director
Screen Test: Jack Smith
Director
Screen Test: Rufus Collins
Director
Screen Test: Jane Holzer (Toothbrush)
Director
Screen Test: Billy Name
Director
Jill Johnston Dancing
Director
Naomi and Rufus Kiss
Director
Screen Test: Amy Taubin
Director
Three
Director
Screen Test [ST90]: Kelly Edey
Director
Screen Test [ST94]: Philip Fagan
Director
Fu
Director
Birdie 3 Couch
Director
Couch Jack Foster Couch
Director
Screen Test [ST160]: Imu
Director
Screen Test [ST156]: Peter Hujar
Director
Screen Test [ST125]: Hal
Director
Screen Test [ST72]: Susanne De Maria
Director
Screen Test [ST100]: Bea Feitler
Director
Screen Test [ST161]: Imu
Director
Screen Test [ST126]: David Hallacy
Director
Screen Test [ST141]: Jane Holzer
Director
Screen Test [ST282]: Barbara Rose
Director
Screen Test [ST323]: Susan Sontag
Director
Screen Test [ST33]: Ann Buchanan
Director
Screen Test [ST155]: Dennis Hopper
Director
Screen Test [ST292]: Niki de Saint Phalle
Director
Screen Rest: Steve Stone
Director
Screen Test: Grace Glueck
Director
Screen Test [ST198]: Gerard Malanga
Director
Kiss
Director
Kiss
Producer
Kiss
Cinematography
Jill and Freddy Dancing
Director
Jill and Freddy Dancing
Director of Photography
Jill and Freddy Dancing
Editor
Jill and Freddy Dancing
Producer
Andy Warhol Films Jack Smith Filming "Normal Love"
Director
Bob Indiana, Etc.
Director
Elvis at Ferus
Director
Elvis at Ferus
Cinematography
John Washing
Director
Dance Movie
Director
Salome and Delilah
Director
Denis Deegan
Director
Marisol - Stop Motion
Director
Henry in Bathroom
Director

Wevak © 2026

Powered by: